Our Privacy Policy


About Unloan

This policy describes how your personal information is handled by Unloan.

Unloan is a division of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) which along with its subsidiaries (the CommBank Group) provide or distribute banking, finance, insurance, funds management, financial planning and advice, superannuation, stockbroking and other services. The Group includes Bankwest and CBA, among others.

Australian members of our Group are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). CBA has a separate but consistent privacy policy which can be viewed at commbank.com.au/privacy.

For more information about the Group, including a complete list of Group members, see the CBA’s latest Annual Report, available at commbank.com.au/shareholders.

We take privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information, no matter where you are located.

Your privacy is important to us

We protect your information, and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it. You can find more information in places like our application forms and terms and conditions.

This Policy explains how we handle your personal information. It also includes:

  • Our policy on the handling of credit reports and other credit information
  • Key information about credit reporting matters.

During your relationship with us, we may tell you more about how we handle your information. For example, when you complete an application, or receive terms and conditions.

Sometimes we update our privacy policy. You can always find the most up-to-date version on our website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you use our products or services, or deal with us. We may also collect information about you from other people and organisations.

Information we collect from you

We collect personal information about you when you contact us, use our products or services, visit our websites or use our mobile apps or deal with us in some other way.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • Information about your identity – including your name, address, date of birth, gender and marital status
  • Financial and transaction information
  • When you visit our websites or use our mobile apps – your location information, IP address and any third-party sites you access. Some of this website information we collect using cookies. For more information, see the “Cookies” section below.
  • When you access our mobile apps using an Android mobile device – any suspected malware detected on your mobile
  • Other personal information, such as details of your interactions with us.

Information we collect from others

We collect information about you from others, such as:

  • Service providers
  • Agents
  • Advisers
  • Employers
  • Companies or bodies that you own shares in or have an interest in
  • Family members.

For example, if you apply for credit, we may ask a credit reporting body for your credit report. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available (for example, in public registers or on social media) or provided by businesses we deal with.

Sensitive information

The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information – such as information about your religion, ethnicity, health or biometrics (for example, your fingerprints). If we need this type of information, we will ask for your permission – except where otherwise allowed by law.

How do we use your information?

We’re careful about how we use your information. We use it to deliver our products and services. We also use your information for other reasons, such as to better understand you and your needs, and to let you know about other products and services you might be interested in.

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Assess your applications for a product or service
  • Design, manage, price and provide our products and services
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Minimise risks and help identify and investigate fraud and other illegal activities, or the presence of suspected malware on your Android mobile device that might affect your use of our mobile apps
  • Contact you, for example, when we need to tell you something important
  • Improve our services to you and your experience with us
  • Comply with laws, and assist government and law enforcement agencies
  • Manage our business.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Bringing you new products and services

From time to time, we may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think you might be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by:

  • Email
  • Phone
  • SMS
  • Social media
  • Advertising through our apps, websites, or third-party websites

If you don’t want to receive direct marketing messages or want to change your contact preferences, you may adjust your communication preferences in the Unloan App. You can also unsubscribe from any commercial electronic messages to your electronic address by following the instructions set out in our email/text message.

Using data to give you better customer service

We’re always working to improve our products and services and give you the best customer experience.

New technologies let CommBank Group members combine information we have about you and our other customers, for example transaction information, with data from other sources, such as third party websites or the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Our CommBank Group members analyse this data to learn more about you and other customers, and how to improve our products and services.

The Group members use this combined data to help other businesses better understand their customers. When we do, we don’t pass on any personal information about you.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about how you use our website. We may also use cookies for security and to personalise your experience when using our website.

You can choose if and how your computer accepts them by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. If you want to make full use of our website, you may need to set up your browser to accept cookies.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information with other members of the CommBank Group. This helps us offer you a high-quality customer experience. You can read about how CommBank Group members may use your information under ‘How do we use your information’.

We may also share your information with third parties for the reasons noted in ‘How do we use your information’ or where the law otherwise allows. These third parties can include:

  • Service providers – for example, our valuation and settlement partners
  • Technology providers – for example cloud service providers
  • Businesses who do some of our work for us –  for example, direct marketing, statement production, and debt recovery.
  • Agents, advisers and persons who act on your behalf – such as your guardian or a person with Power of Attorney
  • Organisations involved in our funding arrangements – like loan purchasers, investors, advisers, researchers, trustees and rating agencies
  • People who help us process claims – like assessors and investigators
  • Other banks and financial institutions – for example, if we need to process a claim for a mistaken payment
  • Auditors, insurers and re-insurers
  • Current or previous employers – for example, to confirm your employment
  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • Credit reporting bodies and credit providers
  • Organisations that help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud
  • Other people using the same account (joint account holders), and other people applying for a product with you (joint applicants).

Sending information overseas

Sometimes, we may send your information overseas, including to:

  • Overseas businesses that are part of the Group
  • Service providers or other third parties who store data or operate outside Australia
  • Complete a transaction
  • Comply with laws, and assist government or law enforcement agencies.

If we do this, we make sure there are appropriate privacy, data handling and security arrangements in place to protect your information.

Credit checks and credit reporting

If you ask us for credit, we may check your credit reports. We get these from credit reporting bodies. We also share your credit information with them so they can provide credit reports to others.

When you apply to us for credit, we may need to check your credit reports.

A credit report gives us information about your credit history. Credit reports are provided by credit reporting bodies, who collect and share credit information with credit providers like us, and other service businesses like phone companies.

The Privacy Act limits the information we can give to credit reporting bodies, and that they can give us. The Act also limits how we can use credit reports.

The information we can share with credit reporting bodies include:

  • Your identity
  • Type and amount of credit you have – like credit cards, home loans, or personal loans
  • How much you’ve borrowed
  • If you’ve made all your repayments
  • If you’ve committed fraud or another serious credit infringement.

Credit reporting bodies include this information in their credit reports to assist other credit providers assess your credit worthiness.

We can also ask credit reporting bodies to give us your overall credit score, and may use credit information from credit reporting bodies together with other information to arrive at our own scoring of your ability to manage credit.

What do we do with credit information?

We use information from credit reporting bodies to:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Assess your credit applications
  • Assess your ability to manage credit
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Collect overdue payments.

We keep credit information with your other information. You can view this information or ask us to correct it if it’s wrong (see ‘Accessing, updating and correcting your information’ below) or make a complaint to us (see ‘Making a privacy complaint’ below).

Other rights you have

Direct Marketing – Credit providers like us can ask credit reporting bodies to use your credit information to pre-screen you for direct marketing purposes, but you can tell credit reporting bodies not to (See ‘We’re here to help’ below).

Preventing identity fraud – If you have been or could be a victim of fraud – for example, if someone else may be using your name to apply for credit – you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or give anyone your credit information.

Keeping your information safe

Our staff are trained in how to keep your information safe and secure. We use secure systems and buildings to hold your information. We aim to only keep your information for as long as we need it.

We store your hard copy and electronic records in secure buildings and systems or using trusted third parties. We use a range of physical, electronic and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold about you.

We aim to keep personal information only for as long as we need it – for example for business or legal reasons. When we no longer need information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can contact us and ask to view your information. If your information isn’t correct or needs updating, let us know straight away.

Can you see what information we have?

You can ask us for a copy of your information, like your transaction history, by emailing us (see ‘We’re here to help’ below).

To get a copy of current credit information we have about you, you can email us (See ‘We’re here to help’ below).

  • Is there a fee?
    No
  • How long will it take?
    We try to make your information available within 30 days after you ask us for it. Before we give you the information, we’ll need to confirm your identity.
  • Can we refuse to give you access?
    In some cases, we can refuse access or only give you access to certain information. For example, we might not let you see information that is commercially sensitive. If we do this, we’ll write to you explaining our decision.

Updating your information

It’s important that we have your correct details, such as your current home and email addresses and phone number. You can check or update your information in the Unloan App, or by emailing us (see ‘We’re here to help’ below).

Can you correct or update your information?

You can ask us to correct or update any information we have (including credit information). See ‘We’re here to help’ below for ways to contact us. If we’ve given the information to another party, you can ask us to let them know it’s incorrect. We won’t charge a fee for this.

If the incorrect information was given to us by a credit reporting body, we may need to check with them or the relevant credit provider before we can change it. We’ll try to do this within 30 days. If we can’t, we’ll let you know why it’s taking longer and agree on a new timeframe with you. We’ll also tell you when we’ve corrected the information.

What if we believe the information is correct?

If we don’t think the information needs correcting, we’ll write to let you know why. You can ask us to include a statement with the information that says you believe it’s inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Making a privacy complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about your privacy, let us know and we’ll try to fix it. If you’re not satisfied with how we handle your complaint, there are other things you can do.

How can you make a complaint?

We try to get things right the first time – but if we don’t, we’ll do what we can to fix it. If you are concerned about your privacy (including credit information), you can make a complaint and we’ll do our best to sort it out.

To make a complaint, contact us via email. We’ll look into the issue and try to fix it straight away. See ‘We’re here to help’ below for contact details.

How do we manage complaints?

We will:

  • Keep a record of your complaint
  • Give you a reference number, along with a staff member’s name and contact details if you want to follow it up
  • Respond to the complaint within a few days if we can, or tell you if we need more time to look into it
  • Keep you updated on what we’re doing to fix the problem
  • Give our final response within 45 days. If we can’t give you a response in this time, we’ll get in touch to tell you why and work out a new timeframe with you.

Credit information complaints

If your complaint is about your credit information, we may need to check with credit reporting bodies or the credit provider involved. We’ll let you know we’ve received your complaint within seven days. If we can’t sort it out within 30 days, we’ll get in touch to tell you why and work out a new timeframe with you.

What else can you do?

If you’re not satisfied with how we manage your complaint after you’ve been through our internal complaints process, there are free and independent dispute resolution services available to you.

The Australian Financial Complaints Authority can consider most complaints involving financial services providers.

If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Free call 1800 931 678
Email info@afca.org.au
Visit www.afca.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone 1300 363 992
Visit oaic.gov.au

We're here to help

If you want to update your personal information, or if you have a privacy concern, need more information, or want to update your preferences, simply email us at hello@unloan.com.au. You can also use the Unloan App to update your information and preferences.

Terms

“we”, “us” or “our” means Unloan, a division of Commonwealth Bank of Australia, ACN 123 123 124.

“Unloan App” includes Unloan iOS or Unloan Android Apps downloaded from an official App store and accessed locally on your device, as well as the Unloan web App. The Unloan App may not yet be available for access or download.


Policy published 10th August 2021